| Date: | Tuesday 18 August 1970 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5531M |
| MSN: | 117 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Glenburn, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Minot, ND |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:40-60FT RADIUS GRASS PATCHES ON RWY APRX 2-3FT HIGH.HIT PWR LINES APRX 900FT SE OF RWY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC71FDD10 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB