| Date: | Friday 26 March 1971 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5503M |
| MSN: | 186 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vineland, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Minneapolis, Minn |
| Destination airport: | Bemidji, Minn |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:ATMTD FLT IN FCST ICING CONDS. ACFT ACCUMULATEDSTRUCTURAL ICE UNTIL UN MAINTAIN FLT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC71FDM50 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB