| Date: | Tuesday 13 October 1970 |
| Time: | 16:20 |
| Type: | Mitsubishi MU-2B-10 |
| Owner/operator: | LBK Investments Co |
| Registration: | N549LK |
| MSN: | 022 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Welcome Airport, Northfield, Summit County, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Welcome Airport, Northfield, Summit County, Ohio |
| Destination airport: | Cleveland Hopkins International Airport, Cleveland, Ohio (CLE/KCLE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) October 13 1970 when stalled and crashed on take off/initial climb out from Welcome Airport, Northfield, Ohio (at approximate co ordinates 41.285N, 81.515W (Southeast of Cleveland, Ohio) - the airfield closed in 1987). Of the four persons on board, there were no fatalities, However, the pilot was seriously injured, but the three passengers were uninjured. According to the official NTSB report into the accident:
"PILOT IN COMMAND - INADEQUATE PRE-FLIGHT PREPARATION AND/OR PLANNING; FAILED TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED; FAILED TO USE ALL AVAILABLE RUNWAY. ALL RUNWAYS MUDDY. BEGAN TAKE-OFF ROLL 690 FEET SHORT OF DEPARTURE END OF RUNWAY DUE TO MUD. STRUCK 92 FEET TALL TREES ABOUT 60 FEET FROM RUNWAY END"
It is not clear which runway N549LK was using, but at the time Welcome Airport, Northfield had three runways. The 1967 AOPA Airports USA guide listed the airport as having 3 active runways, all grass: 2,400 feet Runway 2/20, 2,500 feet Runway 14/32, and 2,500 feet Runway 17/35.
As stated above, the aircraft was destroyed: hence the registration N549LK was cancelled by the FAA on December 21 1970 as "destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI71FGD22 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: CHI71FGD22 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=761&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=549LK 3.
https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/892829/N549LK 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1970/archives/crash-of-a-mitsubishi-mu-2-marquise-in-northfield/]
5.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171104233618/http://www.airfields-freeman.com:80/OH/Airfields_OH_Cleveland_S.htm Media:
MU-2B N549LK photographed on August 3 1969 at Meigs Field, Chicago, Illinois