| Date: | Thursday 25 June 1970 |
| Time: | 08:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-25 |
| Owner/operator: | Ueding Fly Sv |
| Registration: | N4797Y |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Ireland, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Farm Field, Ind |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:ACFT DID NOT LIFT OFF RWY,HIT FENCE WHILE STILLON GND.D/A APRX 2000FT.VEGETATION 3-5IN HIGH.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI70DBA27 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB