ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124643
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 10 May 1967 |
Time: | 15:30 |
Type: | Cassutt III |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N4762S |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Fort Worth, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:RIGHT WING FAILED.POOR GLUE BONDING ON SPAR.NEWLY INSTALLED WING LIGHTER AND THINNER THAN ORIG WG.
Sources:
NTSB