Accident Fairchild M-62A N48046, Sunday 2 August 1970
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 August 1970
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild M-62A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N48046
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paradise, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
RWY UPHILL PLT PAX BOUNCED LDG,PIC MADE GO-AROUND.TURNED ACFT TO AVOID TRRN L WING HIT HILLSIDE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK71FVG08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB