Hard landing Accident Hiller UH-12B N4778C, Wednesday 17 June 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 June 1964
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12B
Owner/operator:Marion Air Service Inc
Registration: N4778C
MSN: 641
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Copley Township, Summit County, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF UH-23B Raven 51-16390. Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) June 17 1964: Hard landing into rough terrain at Copley Township, Summit County, Ohio, due to engine failure en route. Aircraft caught fire after impact and was burnt out. No injuries to the 2 persons on board

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X2345
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=80368&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=4778C
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Copley_Township,_Summit_County,_Ohio
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=22910
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html