Accident Cessna 180 N4779U, Thursday 24 June 1976
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 June 1976
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Hammonds Fly S
Registration: N4779U
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Golden Meadow, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Houma, La
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TKOF FRM CANAL BETWEEN 2 BARGES. BOAT APPEARED DRG TKOF RUN SO PLT TRIED TO PASS TO R & HIT POLE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW76AF106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB