Accident Cessna 210-5A (205A) N4851U, Saturday 1 November 1975
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 November 1975
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210-5A (205A)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4851U
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lees Summit, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
VAPOR RETURN LINE TO FUEL TANK AND THE FUEL RETURN LINE FM METERING UNIT WERE REVERSED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC76FCG29
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB