Accident Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee Pathfinder N9215W, Wednesday 15 May 1968
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 May 1968
Time:00:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee Pathfinder
Owner/operator:Friendship Flying Service Inc
Registration: N9215W
MSN: 28-10879
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Myersville, Md -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date-5/17/68.Non-inst rated Pilot attempting to maintain vfr struck side of hill.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DIA68A0049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB