| Date: | Sunday 20 January 1974 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 310 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4856B |
| MSN: | 35156 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stroud, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:L ENG FAILED IMMEDTLY AFTR TKOF.PLT DID NOT FEATHR PROP OR RETRCT LDG GR.CLRD HANGAR & LOST CTL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW74FPJ18 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB