Accident Douglas A-26B Invader N4824E, Saturday 29 October 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 October 1966
Time:12:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-26B Invader
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4824E
MSN: 28004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Homer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Homer, AK (PAHO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT CONTINUED OFF RUNWAY ONTO SOFT,STUMP COVERED TERRAIN.PLT RATED IN ACFT FOR VFR ONLY.

Ex USAAF 44-34725.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC67A0043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
- JF Baugher

Images:

(c) Neil Aird; 31 August 1966 at PANC