Accident Ryan ST-3KR N48238, Saturday 19 June 1965
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 June 1965
Time:15:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic PT22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan ST-3KR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48238
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
MAGNETO GROUNDED BY BROKEN INSULATOR AND VALVESOF NO. 1 &3 CYLINDERS NOT SEATING

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA66F0145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB