Accident Piper PA-17 N4657H, Tuesday 22 August 1972
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 August 1972
Time:16:00
Type:Piper PA-17
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4657H
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gallup, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Show Low, Ariz
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
MAGS CONTAMINATED WITH GREASE,P LEAD STUDS LOOSE. PLT TRIED TO RET TO FLD. DENSITY ALT 8900 FT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN73FQA15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB