Accident Cessna 180G N4667U, Saturday 20 August 1966
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 August 1966
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180G
Owner/operator:Aftons Flying
Registration: N4667U
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Sitka AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT LANDED DUE WX. DURING ON-STEP TAXI HE INITIATED T/O TO AVOID ROCKS.FLOAT STRUCK SUBMERGED ROCK

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC67A0022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB