| Date: | Sunday 11 November 2007 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 180B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5248E |
| MSN: | 50548 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4642 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Becker, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Clear Lake, MN (ENT) |
| Destination airport: | Becker, MN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane contacted a fence and nosed over during an overrun landing. The landing was being made to the east with the winds from the southeast at 10 knots. The pilot added power on final approach to clear trees at the approach end of the runway. During touchdown the airplane bounced, became airborne, and floated down the runway. The airplane touched down again about 20 to 30 yards prior to the end of the runway. The pilot veered the airplane to the right into soft terrain to help slow the airplane. The airplane subsequently contacted a fence and nosed over. The pilot reported he did not perform a go-around due to the transmission lines near the end of the runway.
Probable Cause: The pilot maintained excessive airspeed during the landing approach and failed to achieve a proper touchdown point. A factor associated with the accident was the fence that the airplane contacted.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI08CA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20080104X00021&key=1 Location