| Date: | Saturday 12 November 1966 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4667B |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Seward AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:PLT ATTEMPTED LANDING ON BEACH.TIAS ON APPR. BETWEEN 53-62 MPH. ACFT STALLING SPEED-55 MPH TIAS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC67D0077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB