| Date: | Tuesday 15 August 1978 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Jay Flying Ser |
| Registration: | N4624Y |
| MSN: | 25-4337 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Jay, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:PLT STATED HAD WORKED ALL DAY PRIOR TO TKOF & FLOWN 6HRS IN 90DEG HEAT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA78DKJ74 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB