| Date: | Saturday 27 March 1971 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Taylorcraft DCO-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N46134 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Portage, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ebensburg, Pa |
| Destination airport: | Martinsburg, Pa |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:AS ENG STOPPED PLT OBSVD FLAMES FROM L SIDE OF ENG COWLING.ACFT AND FUEL SYS DESTROYED BY FIRE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC71FGM34 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB