| Date: | Thursday 11 June 1970 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Taylorcraft DCO-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N46113 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cumberland, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:PLT SAID THAT WHEN ENG LOST PWR HE APPLIED CARBHEAT AND STALLED ACFT AT SAME TIME.ENG CKD OK.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD70FIG18 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB