| Date: | Sunday 25 November 1979 |
| Time: | 19:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Maui Flt.Cent. |
| Registration: | N46151 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Hololulu, Hi -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Kahului, Maui, Hi |
| Destination airport: | Return |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:BECAME DISORIENTED IN DARKNESS,RAIN & LOW CLDS.RCVD ASSIST,BUT DITCHED 1 MI FROM ARPT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX80DJA05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB