Accident Beechcraft A23 N4733J, Monday 5 February 1968
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 February 1968
Time:20:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23
Owner/operator:Mitchell Aero
Registration: N4733J
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Milwaukee, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT DID NOT VISUALLY CHECK FUEL BEFORE FLT. FAILED TO SWITCH TANKS WHEN ENG QUIT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI68D0584
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB