| Date: | Saturday 6 May 1978 |
| Time: | 06:32 |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II |
| Owner/operator: | Gulf Leasing Inc |
| Registration: | N47488 |
| MSN: | 34-7770401 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Hester-Noble Airport, Laurel, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Hesler-Noble Field, Jones County, Mississippi (LUL/KLUL) |
| Destination airport: | Hawkins Field, Hinds County, Mississippi (HKS/KHKS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written of (destroyed) May 6, 1978 when crashed at Laurel, Jones County, Mississippi during the initial climb out phase from Hesler-Noble Field, Jones County, Mississippi, three miles southwest of Laurel, Mississippi. The pilot - the sole person on board - survived, although seriously injured.
According to the official NTSB report into the accident, the cause of the crash was "undetermined"; however, the crash took place very early in the morning (06:32am) in foggy conditions and with a low (500 foot) cloud ceiling.
Despite being destroyed in May 1978, the registration N47488 was not cancelled by the FAA until July 27 1995 - 17 years later.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA78FKQ10 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: MIA78FKQ10 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=42418&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=47488 3.
http://www.aviationdb.com/Aviation/Aircraft/4/N47488.shtm 