Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama N47270, Monday 17 March 1980
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 March 1980
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:High Life Heli
Registration: N47270
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Joyce, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
H FRAME FAILED & SEPARATED;PULLED MAIN FUEL LINE LOOSE. FUEL WENT OVERBOARD. OVER FOREST.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA80DYE22
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB