| Date: | Wednesday 27 April 1966 |
| Time: | 03:15 |
| Type: | Fire Fly 90 |
| Owner/operator: | Tracy Barnes C |
| Registration: | N4723S |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Boulevard CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:PILOT RATED ONLY IN HOT AIR BALLOON.PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A LANDING ON A MOUNTAIN ROAD.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX66F0323 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB