Accident Cessna 210F N4719F, Saturday 21 August 1971
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 August 1971
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210F
Owner/operator:Associates Ins
Registration: N4719F
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bolivar, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colorado Sprngs, Colo
Destination airport:Gravois Mills, Mo
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
L TANK RAN DRY ON FINAL.TURNED MASTER SW OFF,ADJ TO FUEL PUMP,INSTEAD OF PUMP ON.NO FLAP APCH.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC72FCG14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB