Accident Maule MX-7-180A N31495, Sunday 11 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 November 2007
Time:16:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MX-7-180A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31495
MSN: 20032C
Total airframe hrs:1452 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C4F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mogollon Airpark, Overgaard, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deer Valley, AZ (KDVT)
Destination airport:Overgaard, AZ (AZ82)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the tail wheel configured airplane veered off the right side of the runway, down a steep embankment, and across soft terrain, before the right wing tip collided with a tree. The student pilot stated that after landing, he lost directional control of the airplane. He said he had accumulated 112 hours in this type of airplane but recently had only accumulated 10 landings within the last 90 days. The pilot reported that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071217X01946&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=31495

Location