Accident Aérospatiale SE 3130 Alouette II N504, Sunday 3 November 1968
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 November 1968
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SE 3130 Alouette II
Owner/operator:Sanders Aviation
Registration: N504
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hamlin, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LDG IN FOOTBALL FIELD.APPROX 50 FT ALT BACKED UP TO AVOID WIRES,STRUCK POLE.FAILED TO CHECK AREA.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DIA69A0024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB