Accident Piper PA-25-235 N4997Y, Friday 2 June 1972
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 June 1972
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:D & H West
Registration: N4997Y
MSN: 25-4816
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Crawford, Nebr -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Scottsbluff, Nebr
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
UN CLEAR RISING TERRAIN N OF FLD,TURNED W,UN CLIMB OVR PWR LINE,FLEW UNDER.DENS ALT 5900FT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC72DCJ71
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 July 1996 N4997Y Minto Flying Service, Inc. 0 Beltrami, MN sub
Runway excursion