Accident Brantly B-2 N4997C, Sunday 23 November 1969
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 November 1969
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brantly B-2
Owner/operator:Bostwick Aircr
Registration: N4997C
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Millville, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DEW POINT 35 DEG.ATTEMPTED RUN ON LDG ON SOFT FIELD.FAILED TO LOWER COLLECTIVE TO STOP ROLL-OVER.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC70D0002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB