Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N5001Y, Tuesday 6 December 1977
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 December 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5001Y
MSN: 27-2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Tonopah, Nv -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ILLICIT TRANSPORTATION OF A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE.HIT HILLSIDE.1 GAL FUEL FOUND IN EXTRA AUX CELL.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK78FVW06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB