Accident Cessna 150J N51054, Saturday 22 January 1972
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 January 1972
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Southwest Exec
Registration: N51054
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington, Tex
Destination airport:Baytown, Tex
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
BECAME LOST ON TOP OF OCST.REQ ASSISTANCE FROM UNICOM OP.DIDNT CTC FSS.DIDNT REFUEL AT HUNTSVILLE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW72FRA36
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB