| Date: | Saturday 10 February 1973 |
| Time: | 18:15 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28 |
| Owner/operator: | Phillips Flyin |
| Registration: | N5103C |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Harbor Spgs, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:SUSTAINED GLIDE AT IDLE POWER AT LOW AMBIENT TEMP.ENG WOULD NOT RESPOND TO THROTTLE.LNDD IN TREES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI73FEM29 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB