| Date: | Friday 30 July 1971 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Champion 7KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5101X |
| MSN: | 164 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lehi, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:MADE 10 TKOFS,LDGS WITH INSTRUCTOR DRG CK-OUT.NOSED OVR IN PILE OF SAND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN72DTM03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 