| Date: | Tuesday 18 February 1964 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Christian Pilot Association (Miami Wing) Inc |
| Registration: | N5121Y |
| MSN: | 27-2153 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Reading Regional Airport, Reading, Pennsylvania -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Reading Regional Airport (RDG/KRDG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 18-02-1964: Ground loop/swerve during take-off from Reading Regional Airport, Reading, Pennsylvania & collided with trees during abort. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report:
"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - INADEQUATE PRE-FLIGHT PREPARATION AND/OR PLANNING
WEATHER - ICING CONDITIONS-INCLUDES SLEET,FREEZING RAIN,ETC.
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - WINDSHIELD,DIRTY,FOGGY,ETC.-RESTRICTED VISION
FACTOR(S)
WEATHER - SNOW
REMARKS - DE-ICING FLUID ON WINDSHIELD RESTRICTED VISION."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | UNK64X0602 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: Unknown at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=81822&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=5121Y 