| Date: | Saturday 3 May 1975 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5116U |
| MSN: | 206-0116 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Perris, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:L TUBE TOO LARGE FOR TIRE.INSTALLED PREV DAY.VEERED OFF RWY,HIT DIRT CLUMPS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX75DUG41 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB