Accident Cessna 150 N50550,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125013

Date:Wednesday 16 April 1969
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Midtown Aviation
Registration: N50550
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Youngstown, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DRAGGED FLD. FLARED TO LAND. FLD LOOKED SOFT SOATTEMPTED GO-AROUND. STRUCK TREE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI69F0632
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB