Accident Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander N5075E, Wednesday 12 August 1981
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1981
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander
Owner/operator:Wilbur's Fligh
Registration: N5075E
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Healy, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Anchorage, Ak
Destination airport:Return
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
WND GSTG 20KTS AT ARPT.WND VARIABLE & GSTG 50KTS APRX 1.5MI EITHER SIDE OF ARPT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC81FAA24
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB