ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125033
Last updated: 30 October 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-SEP-1968 |
Time: | 14:15 |
Type: |  Cessna 150 |
Owner/operator: | Murray Aviation |
Registration: | N50527 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Ventura, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:PLT OBSERVED BUZZING BEACH. CRASHED IN OCEAN. PLT QUALIFIED IN GLIDERS ONLY.
Sources:
NTSB