| Date: | Thursday 18 December 1980 |
| Time: | 13:10 |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Boardman Fligh |
| Registration: | N49124 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Thurber, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Abilene, Tx |
| Destination airport: | Fort Worth, Tx |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:WND GUSTS TO 22 KNS. ACFT ENCOUNTERED SEVERE TURB IN FLIGHT. STU PLT LOST CTL OF ACFT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW81FPD07 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB