| Date: | Friday 28 August 1981 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Interstate S-1B1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N49128 |
| MSN: | 231 (43-2788) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Whittier, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, Ak |
| Destination airport: | La Touche Is, Ak |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:CARGO FASTENED TO REAR SEAT SHIFTED & JAMMED THROTTLE.HIT OBSTN ON BOAT DOCK.WND GSTG 35KTS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC81DAG70 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB