ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12507
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 14 December 1977 |
Time: | 19:50 |
Type: | Piper PA-28-180 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N7285W |
MSN: | 28-1125 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Ocracoke, NC -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Ocracoke, NC |
Destination airport: | Ahoski,NC |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:sand dune. Witness stated tornado touched down approx 3 miles north of a/p.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | IAD78FA022 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB