Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N4874D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125073

Date:Saturday 26 August 1972
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Herbert E.Jone
Registration: N4874D
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Thomaston, Me -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Matinicus, Me
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
INTMT PWR SURGES,RETD TO FLD,LNDD ACROSS RWY.HIT TRACTOR/HAY RAKE.ACFT DESTROYED BY FIRE.

Sources:

NTSB