| Date: | Wednesday 4 August 1976 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-260 |
| Owner/operator: | Londe Air Serv |
| Registration: | N4869Y |
| MSN: | 25-4671 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Henderson, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Henderson, Tn |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:PLT SMELLED FUEL FUMES IN COCKPIT SHORTLY THEREAFTER FELT HEAT ON HIS FEET.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD76FLT17 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB