| Date: | Sunday 3 December 1978 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 185F |
| Owner/operator: | Southern Cross |
| Registration: | N4876Q |
| MSN: | 18503569 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Pacific Ocean -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Santa Barbara, Ca |
| Destination airport: | Honolulu, Hi |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:ACFT DITCHED 200 MILES EAST HONOLULU,HI. AUX FUEL PUMP UNABLE TO PRVD SUFF FUEL FM FRRY SYSTEM.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK79DJA04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB