| Date: | Friday 11 July 1980 |
| Time: | 13:13 |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Mountain Avn |
| Registration: | N4960E |
| MSN: | 185-3921 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near False Island, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Sitka, Ak |
| Destination airport: | Return |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:PLTS IN VICINITY STATED PATCHES OF FOG AT APPROX 1000FT IN RODMAN PASS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC80FA064 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB