This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-MAR-1964 |
Time: | 06:45 |
Type: |  Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat |
Owner/operator: | Commercial |
Registration: | N491Y |
C/n / msn: | 135 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Ayres Airport, Boca Raton, Florida -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:Engine failure or malfunction, leading to off airfield forced landing, during which on approach, aircraft hit trees & caught fire.
Sources:
NTSB Identification: Unknown
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=81963&key=0
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 Jun 1976 |
N491Y |
Humter Aero |
0 |
near Morgan, UT |
 |
w/o |