Accident Piper PA-25-235 N4967Y, Friday 18 April 1975
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 April 1975
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Agricultural S
Registration: N4967Y
MSN: 25-4768
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Knippa, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ACFT TOO HEAVY FOR ZERO WIND COMPONENT.ATTMPTD JETTISON,BUT DIDNT USE OVERRIDE BUTTON.GUSTING 15K.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW75DRG69
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB