Accident Cessna 152 N49867, Tuesday 25 March 1980
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 March 1980
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N49867
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Memphis, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
STU PLT FAILED TO SET HDG IND,WAS CLEARED TO TKOF ON RWY 3.TKOF ON LAST 1250FT OF RWY 27.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD80FLT05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB