| Date: | Sunday 18 July 1971 |
| Time: | 15:50 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4950J |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Reddin, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Arcata, Calif |
| Destination airport: | Alturas, Calif |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:HIT PWR LINES 3600 FT FROM RWY. ACFT 89 LBS OVER MAX GROSS WT.DENSITY ALT 3500 FT.MISUSED AUTO GR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK72FVG08 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB